scroll

Archive 2023/2024

Concerts
Thu 20 June 2024, 8:00 PM
Onze-Lieve-Vrouwekathedraal Antwerp (Belgium)

Cathedral Concert

Antwerp Symphony Orchestra

Lisanne Soeterbroeck, violin

O. Respighi: Trittico Boticelliano
J. Fontyn: On a landscape by Turner
F. Alpaerts: Romanza
B. Britten: Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes

Thu 6 June 2024, 8:30 PM
Auditorium Manzoni, Bologna (Italy)

Stagione Sinfonica

Orchestra del Teatro Comunale di Bologna

Vincenzo Maltempo, Klavier

F. Busoni: Piano concerto in C Major
J. Suk: Pohádka “Fairy Tale”, opus 16

SUN 26 MAY 2024
TUE 28 MAY 2024
WED 29 MAY 2024
THU 30 MAY 2024
FRI 31 MAY 2024

Comunale Nouveau, Bologna (Italy)

Don Giovanni

Alessandro Talevi, stage director

with René Barbera, Olga Peretyatko, Karen Gardeazabal, Davide Giangregorio, and others….

W. A. Mozart: Don Giovanni

Fri 3 May 2024, 7:30 PM
Freiheitshalle Hof (Germany)

Distant light

Hofer Symphoniker

Vadim Gluzman, violin

W. Stenhammar: Interlude from the cantata Sången
P.Vasks: Violin concerto “Distant Light”
J. Sibelius: Symphony No. 1

This concert is recorded by Deutschlandfunk Kultur.

Mon 1 April 2024, 8:00 PM
Onze-Lieve-Vrouw-ter-Duinenkerk Koksijde (Belgium)

SOV Young #8

SOV Young (Youth Orchestra of Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen)

Urmin Nes Majstorovic, horn

R. Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
R. Strauss: Horn concerto No. 1
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 2

Sat 23 March 2024, 8:00 PM

Concertgebouw Brugge (Belgium)

SUN 24 March 2024, 6:00 PM

Flagey Studio 4, Brussels (Belgium)

Mahler 1

Youth Orchestra Flanders

J. D’hoe: Myriad
G. Mahler: Symphony No. 1 in D Major “Titan”

THu 22 February 2024, 8:15 PM

Muziekgebouw aan ’t IJ, Amsterdam (The Netherlands)

FRI 23 February 2024, 8:00 PM

Musis Stadstheater Arnhem (The Netherlands)

85 years Louis Andriessen

I SOLISTI (Belgian Wind Ensemble Antwerp)

Laura Bohn, soprano

L. Andriessen: Calls
M. Padding: Huil van de Wolf
L. Andriessen: Workers Union
M. Padding: In memoriam L. Andriessen
L. Andriessen: M is for Man, Music, Mozart

Sat 10 February 2024, 6:00 PM
National Philharmonic Hall, Warsaw (Poland)

Brahms III

Sinfonia Varsovia

Josef Špaček, violin

H. Dutillieux: Le Loup, fragments symphoniques
B. Martinů: Concerto for violin No. 1
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Sun 4 February 2024, 4:00 PM
Cologne Philharmonic Hall (Germany)

Mendelssohn & Schumann

Concerto Köln

Tobias Koch, piano

F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Overture, Notturno and Scherzo from A Midsummer Night’s Dream
F. Mendelssohn-Bartholdy: Piano concerto No. 3 (completed by Larry Todd)
R. Schumann: Symphony No. 3 “Rhenish”

TUE 16 January 2024, 7:30 PM

WED 17 January 2024, 7:30 PM

Konzerthaus Dortmund (Germany)

Fascination for the Stadium

Dortmunder Philharmoniker

Mira Foron, violin

R. Rodgers & O. Hammerstein: You’ll never walk alone
D. Shostakovich: Ballet and Football Game from The Golden Age
F. Waxman: Carmen Fantasy
D. Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5

Wed 3 JANUARY 2024, 7:00 PM

Onoldiasaal Ansbach (Germany)

Thu 4 January 2024, 7:30 Pm

Rosenthal-Theater Selb (Germany)

Fri 5 January 2024, 7:30 Pm

Dr.-Stammberger-Halle Kulmbach (Germany)

Sat 6 January 2024, 5:00 PM

Freiheitshalle Hof, Großes Haus (Germany)

Sun 7 January 2024, 6:00 PM

Kettelerhaus Tirschenreuth (Germany)

From Broadway with Love

Hofer Symphoniker

Kathrin Hanak, soprano
Marian Müller, baritone

Musical songs by Sondheim, Porter, Rodgers&Hammerstein, Loewe, …

WED 13 December 2023, 8:00 PM
THU 14 December 2023, 8:00 PM

Aula of the New University Heidelberg (Germany)

3. Philharmonisches Konzert

Philharmonisches Orchester der Stadt Heidelberg

Natalya Boeva, mezzo-soprano
Benjamin Bruns, tenor
Christian Miedl, bariton

R. Wagner: Prélude und Liebestod from  Tristian und Isolde
LBoulanger: Faust et Hélène
K. Weill: Symphony No. 2

Thu 7 December 2023, 7:00 PM
Philharmonie Köln (Germany)

Klassik mal anders: Sounds of Magic

WDR Sinfonieorchester

Jana Forkel, presenter

P. Dukas: L’apprenti sorcier
A. Lyadov: Kikimora
I. Stravinsky: The Firebird (Suite 1945)

Sun 3 December 2023, 11:15 AM
Salle Métropole Lausanne (Switzerland)

Debut in Lausanne

Orchestre de Chambre de Lausanne

Davide Bandieri, clarinet

A. Honegger: Pastorale d’été
G. Gordon: Fumée (world premiere)
C. Debussy arr Gordon: Première Rhapsodie
F. Schmitt: Soirs

fri 24 november 2023, 8:00 PM
SUN 26 NOVEMBER 2023, 4:00 PM

Auditorium di Milano (Italy)

All’unisono

Orchestra Sinfonica di Milano

Arthur & Lucas Jussen, piano

J. Roukens: In Unison, concerto for two piano’s and orchestra
P. I. Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 4

FRI 10 NOVEMBER 2023, 7:30 PM

Konzerthalle Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Frankfurt an der Oder (Germany)

SAT 11 NOVEMBER 2023, 7:30 PM

Nikolaisaal Potsdam (Germany)

East meets west

Brandenburgisches Staatsorchester Frankfurt

Herbert Schuch, piano

B. Britten: Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
M. Ravel: Piano concerto for the left hand
T. Takemitsu: Ran
C. Debussy: La Mer

FRI 3 November 2023, 8:00 PM

Concertgebouw Brugge (Belgium)

SAT 4 November 2023, 8:00 pm

Miryzaal Conservatorium Ghent (Belgium)

SUN 5 November 2023, 3:00 pm

CC De Spil Roeselare (Belgium)

SOV Young #8

SOV Young (Youth Orchestra of Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen)

Urmin Nes Majstorovic, horn

R. Wagner: Overture to Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg
R. Strauss: Horn concerto No. 1
J. Brahms: Symphony No. 2

Sat 14 October 2023, 8:00 PM
Muziekcentrum De Bijloke Ghent (Belgium)

Martijn opens with Dvořák

Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen

Tanguy de Williencourt, piano

L. Lemay: Creation (world premiere)
P. Tchaikovsky: Piano concerto No. 1
A. Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in d minor

This concert is recorded for the Flemish classical radio Klara

Wed 11 October 2023, 8:00 PM
Concert hall of the Chopin Music University, Warsaw (Poland)

Beethoven and a world premiere

Sinfonia Varsovia

Zygmunt Krauze, piano

G. Ligeti: Concert romanesc
Z. Krauze: Piano concerto (world premiere)
L. van Beethoven: Symphony No. 8

THU 5 October 2023, 8:00 PM

Concertgebouw Brugge (Belgium)

FRI 6 October 2023, 8:00 PM

CC Zwanenberg Heist-op-den-Berg (Belgium)

SUN 8 October 2023, 3:00 PM

DE SINGEL, Blauwe Zaal, Antwerp (Belgium)

Martijn opens with Dvořák

Symfonieorkest Vlaanderen

Tanguy de Williencourt, piano

L. Lemay: Creation (world premiere)
P. Tchaikovsky: Piano concerto No. 1
A. Dvořák: Symphony No. 7 in d minor

Thu 28 September 2023, 8:30 PM
Auditorium Manzoni, Bologna (Italy)

Autunno Sinfonico

Orchestra del Teatro Comunale Bologna

E. W. Korgnold: Symphony in Fis
R. Strauss: Aus Italien

Sat 23 September 2023, 8:00 PM
Concertgebouw Brugge (Belgium)

La Création du Monde

I SOLISTI (Belgian Wind Ensemble Antwerp)

Simon Van Houcke, trumpet
Georges Ocloo, recitation

D. Milhaud: La création du monde
A. Jolivet: Concerto for Trumpet No. 2
S. Gervasoni: Eufaunique

Fri 15 September 2023, 8:00 PM
Theater aan het Vrijtfhof Maastricht (The Netherlands)

Musica Sacra Festival

philharmonie zuidnederland
Studium Chorale

Peter Gijsbertsen, tenor
Raoul Steffani, bariton

J. Adams: The Wound-Dresser
R. Vaughan-Williams: Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
B. Britten: Cantata Misericordium

THu 7 September 2023, 7:00 pm

Banatul Philharmonic Hall, Timişoara (Romania)

SAT 9 September 2023, 1:00 PM

Romanian Radio Hall, Bucharest (Romania)

Georges Enescu Festival

Banatul Philharmonic Orchestra of Timişoara

Arcadia Quartet

A. Pop: Hore
J. Adams: Absolute Jest for string quartet and orchestra
M. Weinberg: Rhapsody on Moldavian Themes
D. Shostakovich: Symphony No. 9

Fri 25 August 2023, 8:00 PM
CCN Weimarhalle, Weimar (Germany)

Buchenwald Memorial Concert

MDR Sinfonieorchester

Jonian Ilias Kadesha, violin

A. Veprik: Songs and Dances from the Ghetto
S. Laks: Poème for violin and orchestra
A. Honegger: Symphony No. 3 “Liturgique”

2023/2024